2019 Gold Medalists

Congratulations to our 2019 Gold Medalists, who will be recognized at the annual Gold Medal Ceremony in Washington, D.C. during the summer of 2019 (exact date TBD). This listing will be updated weekly as Gold Medal submissions are approved.

In order to be eligible for the 2019 Gold Medal Class, participants must meet two deadlines:
Record Books are due no later than February 1, 2019
Revisions are due no later than March 15, 2019

ARIZONA
Arizona’s 9th Congressional District
Ryan Jiang, Chandler
Alexis Massie, Mesa

CALIFORNIA

California’s 14th Congressional District
Samantha Wong, Redwood City

California’s 15th Congressional District
Kelly Li, San Ramon

California’s 18th Congressional District
Akshat Patwardhan, Saratoga

California’s 25th Congressional District
Jaeyong Shim, Porter Ranch

California’s 27th Congressional District
Trenton Gin, San Marino

California’s 28th Congressional District
Ami Kim, La Crescenta

California’s 33rd Congressional District
Tina Xiaotian Li, Rancho Palos Verdes
Brian Yoon, Beverly Hills

California’s 34th Congressional District
Ye-Eun Han, Los Angeles
Dayeon Hwang, Los Angeles

California’s 38th Congressional District
Joshua Yoon-Ho Chung, Cerritos
Chaerin Chloe Lee, La Mirada
Claire Lee, Cerritos
Josephine Kim, Cerritos
Qixiang Xiong, Irvine

California’s 39th Congressional District
Yujin Choe, Fullerton
Evelyn Chung, Fullerton
Evan Kim, Fullerton
William Mun, Fullerton
Esther Park, Los Angeles
Steven Park, Walnut

California’s 43rd Congressional District
Stephanie Kim, Torrance
Elisa Park, Harbor City

California’s 45th Congressional District
Andrew Chang, Irvine
Andrew Jockelle, Irvine
Kendra Lee, Irvine
Seohyeong Lee, Irvine
Hyoungjin Park, Irvine
Jiahui Wang, Irvine
Johnny Young Wang, San Jose
Emily Yuan, Irvine
LinYue Zhang, Irvine
Yixuan Zhu, Irvine

California’s 47th Congressional District
David Choung, Fullerton
David Dongwoon Yi, Cypress

CONNECTICUT
Connecticut’s 1st Congressional District
Madison Henry, South Glastonbury

Connecticut’s 5th Congressional District
James Munroe, Weatogue

FLORIDA
Florida’s 7th Congressional District
Ruhika Lankalapalli, Sanford

Florida’s 18th Congressional District
Matthew Powers, Stuart
John R. Robinson, Stuart

GEORGIA
Georgia’s 1st Congressional District
Sophia Emmoth, Savannah

Georgia’s 6th Congressional District
Albert Zhang, Marietta
Haig Barid Kazazian, Atlanta

INDIANA
Indiana’s 5th Congressional District
Aryaman Gupta, Zionsville
Vahin Vuppalanchi, Carmel

IOWA
Iowa’s 3rd Congressional District
Amy Ryan, Des Moines

KANSAS
Kansas’ 3rd Congressional District
Lucas Lopatofsky, Overland Park

MARYLAND
Maryland’s 4th Congressional District
Candace Anderson, Oxon Hill

Maryland’s 6th Congressional District
Alex Jin, Darnstown

MASSACHUSETTS
Massachusetts’ 8th Congressional District
Dwyn McNeil, Bridgewater

MISSOURI
Missouri’s 3rd Congressional District
Yijin Huang, Chesterfield
Olivia Johanns, Jefferson City

NEW JERSEY
New Jersey’s 7th Congressional District
Tanvi Bekal, Bridgewater
James Foran, Stewartsville

NEW YORK
New York’s 3rd Congressional District
Muhammed Colak, Commack

New York’s 12th Congressional District
Katherine Prior, New York

New York’s 17th Congressional District
Henry Lin, Briarcliff Manor

New York’s 19th Congressional District
Olivia Zhou, Albany

OHIO
Ohio’s 10th Congressional District
Shravan Kalahasthy, Dayton

Ohio’s 11th Congressional District
Ryan Brady, Shaker Heights

TENNESSEE
Tennessee’s 5th Congressional District
Christine Li, Nashville

TEXAS
Texas’ 3rd Congressional District
Elias Mosby, Van Alstyne

Texas’ 4th Congressional District
Samuel Mosby, Van Alstyne

Texas’ 20th Congressional District
Daniel Garza, San Antonio

Texas’ 22nd Congressional District
Shikha Lakhi, Manvel

UTAH
Utah’s 3rd Congressional District
Nihal Kariparduc, South Jordan

VIRGINIA
Virginia’s 1st Congressional District
Sami Kandil, Bristow

Virginia’s 2nd Congressional District
Annika Jenkins, Virginia Beach