2018 Gold Medalists

Congratulations to our 2018 Gold Medalists. These young achievers will be recognized at the 2018 Gold Medal Ceremony in Washington, D.C. in June 2018. This listing will be updated weekly as Gold Medal submissions are approved.

In order to be eligible for the 2018 Gold Medal Class, participants must submit their Record Book to the national office no later than February 1, 2018.

ALASKA
Alaska’s At-Large Congressional District
Tess Hopkin, Eagle River

ARIZONA
Arizona’s 5th Congressional District
Jerry Zhu, Chandler

Arizona’s 6th Congressional District
Xinyuan Miao, Scottsdale

Arizona’s 9th Congressional District
Ibukun Oluyi, Tempe

CALIFORNIA
California’s 1st Congressional District
Thane Messer, Penn Valley

California’s 4th Congressional District
Connor Getz, Granite Bay
Tifany Wong, El Dorado Hills

California’s 7th Congressional District
Nikhil Gupta, Gold River

California’s 9th Congressional District
Sangeetha Bharath, Mountain House
Jaime Velasco, Brentwood

California’s 11th Congressional District
Alexander Lieske, El Cerrito
Gauthum Srinivas, Moraga

California’s 14th Congressional District
Gabrielle Bernas, Palo Alto

California’s 15th Congressional District
Esha Aneja, San Ramon

California’s 17th Congressional District
Larissa Lai, Sunnyvale
Amber Lee, San Jose
Julianne Tsai, Cupertino

California’s 18th Congressional District
Raleigh Loughman, Campbell
Tanya Matthew, Los Altos
Ray William, Los Altos
Rose William, Los Altos
Joie Wong, Campbell

California’s 19th Congressional District
Jonathan Jackson, Gilroy
Kaelyn Jackson, Gilroy

California’s 25th Congressional District
Brandon Kim, Valencia

California’s 26th Congressional District
Jagannathan Rangarajan, Thousand Oaks

California’s 27th Congressional District
Sofia Miera, San Marino
Francesca Jiyeon Song, Glendale

California’s 28th Congressional District
Ji Woo Han, La Crescenta
Charles Park, La Crescenta

California’s 30th Congressional District
Soma Chu, Encino
Robin Hu, Tarzana
Sydney Song, Granada Hills

California’s 33rd Congressional District
Ishan Gaur, Ranchos Palos Verdes
Kevin Kim, Agoura Hills
Kyle Kim, Rancho Palo Verde
Bryce Palmer-Toy, Agoura Hills

California’s 34th Congressional District
Isabel Jang, Los Angeles
Justin Jiwook Kim, Los Angeles

California’s 38th Congressional District
Eric Bui, Cerritos
Justin Miranda, Cerritos
Joseph Song, Cerritos
Dylan Wong, Cerritos

California’s 39th Congressional District
Christine Choi, La Habra
Selina Chong, Fullerton
Isaac Chung, Fullerton
Michael Kao, Fullerton
Frank Kim, Fullerton
Heewon Stephanie Kim, Chino Hills
Julianne Kim, Fullerton
Justin Kim, Fullerton
Minji Kim, Fullerton
Joseph Lee, Fullerton
Lauren Hope Lee, Fullerton
Seungmin Lee, Placentia
Sydney Lee, Fullerton
Matthew Liao, Yorba Linda
Derick Ma, Yorba Linda
Ze Hyun Moon, Fullerton
Christine Park, Fullerton
Sarah Park, Diamond Bar
Timothy Park, Fullerton
Landon Reekstin, Yorba Linda
Christopher Yoo, Fullerton
Daniel Yoo, Fullerton

California’s 45th Congressional District
Sihan Chen, Irvine
Jenna Chu, Mission Viejo
Sang Woo Chun, Irvine
Seo Yeon Han, Irvine
Suyeon Kim, Irvine
Kuanting Ling, Irvine
Jonathan Mah, Irvine
Brianna Oh, Irvine
Jimin Claire Park, Irvine
Christopher Wei, Irvine

California’s 46h Congressional District
Daniel Park, Anaheim

California’s 47th Congressional District
Edward H. Jung, Cypress
Joshua Moon, Cypress

California’s 49th Congressional District
Kaily Johnson, San Juan Capistrano
Luke Lindgren, Rancho Santa Fe

California’s 50th Congressional District
Nathan Bierle, Temecula
Dylan Esposito, Temecula

California’s 52nd Congressional District
Jamie Kana, Poway

COLORADO
Colorado’s 2nd Congressional District
Eric Bear, Golden

Colorado’s 5th Congressional District
Chase McCleary, Colorado Springs

Colorado’s 6th Congressional District
Evelyn Bodoni, Centennial
Joseph Soto, Aurora

Colorado’s 7th Congressional District
Katherine Wood, Arvada

CONNECTICUT
Connecticut’s 4th Congressional District
Paul Peruzzi, Greenwich
John Wechsler, Greenwich

FLORIDA
Florida’s 1st Congressional District
Sean Myers, Pensacola

Florida’s 9th Congressional District
Abhinav Dhulipala, Orlando

Florida’s 18th Congressional District
Faiza Ahmed, Jensen Beach
Walker Atterbury, Palm City
Matthew Ewoldt, Tequesta
William Gao, Palm Beach Gardens
James Goetschius, Palm Beach Gardens
Kara Percival, Palm City
Nicolas Suarez, Port St. Lucie
Sebastian Suarez, Port St. Lucie
Alexander Wood, Palm City

Florida’s 21st Congressional District
Mark Ellis, Wellington
Jacob Givoni, Boca Raton

GEORGIA
Georgia’s 4th Congressional District
Kimberly Beauvais, Stone Mountain

Georgia’s 6th Congressional District
Cameron Macdonald, Alpharetta
Dilan Shah, Milton

Georgia’s 7th Congressional District
Vani Senthil, Duluth

Georgia’s 9th Congressional District
Marissa Farrell, Jasper

Georgia’s 11th Congressional District
Julie Street, Atlanta

IDAHO
Idaho’s 1st Congressional District
Anna Rose Cuentas, Post Falls
Ellie Heisey, Coeur d’Alene

Idaho’s 2nd Congressional District
Kalynn Cotten, Rupert

ILLINOIS
Illinois’ 1st Congressional District
Grace Pawelczyk, Frankfort

Illinois’ 11th Congressional District
Rohan Agrawal, Naperville

INDIANA
Indiana’s 1st Congressional District
Vivian Wei, Munster

Indiana’s 2nd Congressional District
Grace Brown, Granger

IOWA
Iowa’s 4th Congressional District
Luke Schriever, Rock Rapids

KANSAS
Kansas’ 3rd Congressional District
Jacqueline Kincaid, Leawood
William Stublen, Leawood

KENTUCKY
Kentucky’s 6th Congressional District
Anne Boggess, Lexington

MARYLAND
Maryland’s 5th Congressional District
Abigail Gerstman, Waldorf

Maryland’s 6th Congressional District
Angela Wu, Rockville

Maryland’s 7th Congressional District
Nicole Meister, Ellicott City
Matthew Mu, Cockeysville

MASSACHUSETTS 
Massachusetts’ 1st Congressional District
Milena Rogalski, Charlton

Massachusetts’ 2nd Congressional District
Danielle Purinton, Sterling

Massachusetts’ 3rd Congressional District
Cameron Friend, Acton
Aiden Snorek-Yates, Carlisle

Massachusetts’ 4th Congressional District
Miranda Fisher, Needham

MISSOURI
Missouri’s 1st Congressional District
Josie Moran, St. Louis

Missouri’s 2nd Congressional District
Ashley Chiles, Kirkwood

Missouri’s 5th Congressional District
Francesca Mauro, Kansas City

Missouri’s 6th Congressional District
Kallista Noel, Oregon

NEW HAMPSHIRE
New Hampshire’s 1st Congressional District
Dana DeMore, Freedom

NEW JERSEY
New Jersey’s 3rd Congressional District
Sasanka Pitta, Toms River
Riya Shah, Toms River

New Jersey’s 7th Congressional District
Robert Greeley, Mountainside

New Jersey’s 11th Congressional District
Nishay Bhatnagar, Livingston

New Jersey’s 12th Congressional District
Malvika Narayan, Monmouth Junction

NEW YORK
New York’s 2nd Congressional District
Ryan Lawrence, Bayport

New York’s 3rd Congressional District
Christopher Czarkowski, Port Washington
Aman Malhotra, Melville

New York’s 4th Congressional District
Michael Bender, Wantagh

New York’s 6th Congressional District
Lindsey Chu, Bayside
Hruday Rajput, Forest Hills

New York’s 10th Congressional District
Sofija Radulovic, New York

New York’s 11th Congressional District
Frank Pizzela, Staten Island
Peter Rotondo, Staten Island

New York’s 12th Congressional District
Rebecca Reich, New York
Eric Wiener, New York

New York’s 14th Congressional District
Thomas Flynn, Astoria

New York’s 20th Congressional District
Emily Perkins, Ballston Spa

New York’s 22nd Congressional District
Sarah Antonevich, New Hartford 

New York’s 27th Congressional District
Julianna Fisher, Victor

NORTH CAROLINA
North Carolina’s 3rd Congressional District
Tanner Helmick, New Bern

North Carolina’s 6th Congressional District
Paul Van Eerden, Stokesdale

James Willett, Asheboro

North Carolina’s 8th Congressional District
Tyler Eagan, Concord

North Carolina’s 9th Congressional District
John Groggel, Charlotte

North Carolina’s 13th Congressional District
Laura Bozovich, Greensboro

OHIO
Ohio’s 1st Congressional District
Swati Bhageria, Loveland
Vismaya Manchaiah, Springboro
Ganesh Ravela, Mason
Sarvani Vemuri, Mason

Ohio’s 10th Congressional District
Dhaivat Pandya, Dayton

Ohio’s 14th Congressional District
Toby Chen, Solon

OKLAHOMA
Oklahoma’s 5th Congressional District
Arjun Nanda, Oklahoma City

OREGON
Oregon’s 1st Congressional District
Alexiya Lee, Astoria

Oregon’s 2nd Congressional District
Rachel Luther, Hood River

PENNSYLVANIA
Pennsylvania’s 8th Congressional District
Sophia Boquist, Warrington

Pennsylvania’s 12th Congressional District
Christopher Lee, Wexford

Pennsylvania’s 14th Congressional District
Justin Yuan, Monroeville

SOUTH CAROLINA
South Carolina’s 5th Congressional District
Andrew Lockhart, Fort Mill

TENNESSEE
Tennessee’s 5th Congressional District
Allison Plattsmier, Nashville

Tennessee’s 7th Congressional District
Greta Kowalski, Clarksville

TEXAS
Texas’ 1st Congressional District
Andrew Seto, Tyler

Texas’ 2nd Congressional District
Theodore Lewis, Spring

Texas’ 7th Congressional District
Martin Montalvo, Bellaire

Texas’ 8th Congressional District
Brian Seelig, The Woodlands
Niveditha Selvaraj, The Woodlands

Texas’ 10th Congressional District
Alex Carter, Austin

Texas’ 13th Congressional District
Talon Lewis, Amarillo

Texas’ 17th Congressional District
Joshua Prochaska, College Station

Texas’ 22nd Congressional District
Divya Ramamurthy, Manvel

Texas’ 24th Congressional District
Joseph Campbell, Colleyville
Ronnie Wilson, Fort Worth
Michael Zelewski, Southlake

UTAH
Utah’s 3rd Congressional District
Eldar Muhic, Sandy

VIRGINIA
Virginia’s 1st Congressional District
Katherine Cinnamon, Manassas
Matthew Cinnamon, Manassas
Brianna DiSanza, Sumerduck

Virginia’s 3rd Congressional District
Benjamin Silverberg, Norfolk

Virginia’s 8th Congressional District
Helen Ganley, Falls Church
Maggie Kirtley, Annandale

Virginia’s 10th Congressional District
Katherine Craig, Potomac Falls
Akshay Deverakonda, Herndon
Neil Kothari, Herndon
Margaret Thompson, Fairfax Station
Artemis Veizi, Centreville
Andrew Zhao, Great Falls

WASHINGTON
Washington’s 5th Congressional District
Gailynn Benjamin, Pullman

Washington’s 8th Congressional District
Bridget Rowe, Renton
Hannah Wadham, Puyallup

Washington’s 9th Congressional District
Brooke Chang, Bellevue
Sten Hoffman, Bellevue
Hyun Seo Joo, Bellevue
Angela Lin, Mercer Island
Jiayi Wang, Mercer Island

WEST VIRGINIA
West Virginia’s 2nd Congressional District
Alexandria Potter, Charleston
Christopher Potter, Charleston
Victoria Potter, Charleston

WYOMING
Wyoming’s At-Large Congressional District
Emily Applegate, Casper
Danielle DiJohn, Cheyenne
Gabriella Dodgson, Cheyenne
Connor Gililland, Cheyenne
Sydney Horton, Otto
Logan Jones, Rock Springs
Elizabeth Marie Kassel, Cheyenne
Elliott Miller, Cheyenne
Aurora Noe, Cheyenne
Aedian O’Connor, Laramie
Brayden Parker, Cheyenne
Rylee Ramsey, Powell
Alexandria Rinne, Cheyenne
Lindsey Ruiz, Cheyenne
Brooklynn Salo, Laramie
Delaney Schmidt, Cheyenne
Avalon Skinner, Cheyenne
Meigan Starr, Cheyenne
Kesslee Stewart, Cheyenne
Sarah Sutton, Cheyenne
Lauren Tyson, Casper
James Whiting, Lander
Mikayla Zimmerman, Hillsdale