2018 Gold Medalists

Congratulations to our 2018 Gold Medalists. These young achievers will be recognized at the 2018 Gold Medal Ceremony in Washington, D.C. on June 21, 2018. This listing will be updated weekly as Gold Medal submissions are approved.

ALASKA
Alaska’s At-Large Congressional District
Garrett Anderson, Palmer
Tess Hopkin, Eagle River

ARKANSAS
Arkansas’s 3rd Congressional District
Min Kim, Fayetteville

ARIZONA
Arizona’s 4th Congressional District
Kitt Bergqvist, Yuma

Arizona’s 5th Congressional District
Gala Palavicini, Chandler
Jerry Zhu, Chandler

Arizona’s 6th Congressional District
Xinyuan Miao, Scottsdale

Arizona’s 9th Congressional District
Ibukun Oluyi, Phoenix

CALIFORNIA
California’s 1st Congressional District
Thane Messer, Penn Valley

California’s 4th Congressional District
Connor Getz, Granite Bay
Matthew Macres, Granite Bay
Nicole Macres, Granite Bay
Victoria Macres, Granite Bay
Tifany Wong, El Dorado Hills

California’s 7th Congressional District
Nikhil Gupta, Gold River
Isabelle Lao-Ngo, Elk Grove
Marion Semana, Elk Grove

California’s 9th Congressional District
Sangeetha Bharath, Mountain House
Madeline Koontz, Brentwood
Jaime Velasco, Brentwood

California’s 11th Congressional District
Sienna Cowing, Alamo
Alexander Lieske, El Cerrito
Cade Myers, Walnut Creek
Gautum Srinivas, Moraga

California’s 14th Congressional District
Gabrielle Bernas, Palo Alto

California’s 15th Congressional District
Esha Aneja, San Ramon

California’s 17th Congressional District
Samir Jain, Fremont
Larissa Lai, Sunnyvale
Amber Lee, San Jose
Juliane Tsai, Cupertino

California’s 18th Congressional District
Caelyn Carlson, San Jose
Chelsea Leung, Saratoga
Raleigh Loughman, Campbell
Tanya Matthew, Los Altos
Ray William, Los Altos
Rose William, Los Altos
Joie Wong, Campbell

California’s 19th Congressional District
Jonathan Jackson, Gilroy
Kaelyn Jackson, Gilroy

California’s 25th Congressional District
Brandon Kim, Valencia
Emmalyn Kim, Stevenson Ranch

California’s 26th Congressional District
Jagannathan Rangarajan, Thousand Oaks

California’s 27th Congressional District
Sofia Miera, San Marino
Francesca Jiyeon Song, Glendale

California’s 28th Congressional District
Ji Woo Han, La Crescenta
Charles Park, La Crescenta
Jeong Min Si, Los Angeles

California’s 29th Congressional District
Haesung Jee, North Hills

California’s 30th Congressional District
Soma Chu, Encino
Hannah Belle Crow, Northridge
Emily Guyumjian, Studio City
Robin Hu, Tarzana
Sydney Song, Granada Hills

California’s 33rd Congressional District
Ishan Gaur, Ranchos Palos Verdes
Kevin Kim, Agoura Hills
Kyle Kim, Ranchos Palos Verde
Bryce Palmer-Toy, Agoura Hills
Blake Peters, Santa Monica
Chase Pinkerton, Manhattan Beach

California’s 34th Congressional District
Isabel Jang, Los Angeles
Justin Jiwook Kim, Los Angeles

California’s 38th Congressional District
Eric Bui, Cerritos
Samuel Jon, Cerritos
Justin Hanvin Lee, Cerritos
Justin Miranda, Cerritos
Christian Park, Cerritos
Matthew Park, Cerritos
Joseph Song, Cerritos
Dylan Wong, Cerritos

California’s 39th Congressional District
Christine Choi, La Habra
Selina Chong, Fullerton
Isaac Chung, Fullerton
Chase Jin, Fullerton
Livia Johan, Fullerton
Neil Kamdar, Placentia
Michael Kao, Fullerton
Frank Kim, Fullerton
Heewon Stephanie Kim, Chino Hills
Julianne Kim, Fullerton
Justin Kim, La Habra
Minji Kim, Fullerton
Joseph Lee, Fullerton
Lauren Hope Lee, Fullerton
Seungmin Lee, Placentia
Sydney Lee, Fullerton
Yong Min Lee, Fullerton
Matthew Liao, Yorba Linda
Steven Lim, La Habra
Derick Ma, Yorba Linda
Ze Hyun Moon, Fullerton
Christine Park, Fullerton
Joon-Ha Park, Fullerton
Sarah Park, Chino
Timothy Park, Fullerton
Landon Reekstin, Yorba Linda
Christopher Yoo, Fullerton
Daniel Yoo, Fullerton

California’s 42nd Congressional District
Scott Kim, Temecula

California’s 45th Congressional District
Sihan Chen, Irvine
Jenna Chu, Missions Viejo
Sang Woo Chun, Irvine
Seo Yeon Han, Irvine
Suyeon Kim, Irvine
Melody Lee, Irvine
Kuanting Ling, Irvine
Jonathan Mah, Irvine
Brianna Oh, Irvine
Jimin Claire Park, Irvine
Karina Seth, Irvine
Christopher Wei, Irvine
David Zou, Irvine

California’s 46th Congressional District
Daniel Park, Anaheim

California’s 47th Congressional District
Edward H. Jung, Cypress
Joshua Moon, Buena Park

California’s 48th Congressional District
Alexandra Gomez, Costa Mesa
Tiffany Ngan, Huntington Beach
Robbie Robison, Newport Beach

California’s 49th Congressional District
Elena Crespo, San Diego
Brianna Jahangiri, San Juan Capistrano
Kaily Johnson, San Juan Capistrano
Luke Lindgren, Rancho Santa Fe

California’s 50th Congressional District
Nathan Bierle, Temecula
Dylan Esposito, Temecula

California’s 52nd Congressional District
Jamie Ann Kana, Poway

COLORADO
Colorado’s 2nd Congressional District
Eric Bear, Golden

Colorado’s 5th Congressional District
Chase McCleary, Colorado Springs

Colorado’s 6th Congressional District
Evelyn Bodoni, Centennial
Joseph Soto, Aurora
Nina Vendhan, Littleton
Jason Zhang, Highlands Ranch

Colorado’s 7th Congressional District
Katherine Wood, Arvada

CONNECTICUT
Connecticut’s 1st Congressional District
Dylan Rispoli, Windsor

Connecticut’s 4th Congressional District
Paul Peruzzi, Greenwich
John Wechsler, Greenwich

DELAWARE
Delaware’s At-Large Congressional District
Akhil Rao, Newark

FLORIDA
Florida’s 1st Congressional District
Sean Myers, Pensacola

Florida’s 4th Congressional District
Diamond Jackson, Atlantic Beach
Jozie Martinez, Atlantic Beach
Mulleak Pitts, Jacksonville
Kiara Watts, Jacksonville
Alexis Williams, Atlantic Beach

Florida’s 9th Congressional District
Abhinav Dhulipala, Orlando

Florida’s 10th Congressional District
Ashay Stephen, Orlando

Florida’s 18th Congressional District
Faiza Ahmed, Jensen Beach
Walker Atterbury, Palm City
Ashley Banker, Jupiter
Trusha Bharadwaj, Palm Beach Gardens
Gina Carvelli, Port St. Lucie
Matthew Ewoldt, Tequesta
William Gao, Palm Beach Gardens
James Goetschius, Palm Beach Gardens
Rockwell Howley, Palm Beach Gardens
Corrigan Kirvin, Jupiter
Caroline Nolan, Stuart
Kara Percival, Palm City
Margaret Regnery, Palm Beach Gardens
Nicolas Suarez, Port St. Lucie
Sebastian Suarez, Port St. Lucie
Alex Weinstein, Palm Beach Gardens
Alexander Wood, Palm City

Florida’s 21st Congressional District
Mark Ellis, Wellington

Florida’s 22nd Congressional District
Jacob Givoni, Boca Raton

Florida’s 25th Congressional District
Sapphire Gibson, Naples

Florida’s 27th Congressional District
Nathalie Han, Miami

GEORGIA
Georgia’s 4th Congressional District
Kimberly Beauvais, Stone Mountain

Georgia’s 6th Congressional District
Sravya Ambadipudi, Johns Creek
Caroline Brolly, Milton
Cameron Macdonald, Alpharetta
Dilan Shah, Milton

Georgia’s 7th Congressional District
Vani Senthil, Duluth

Georgia’s 9th Congressional District
Marissa Farrell, Jasper

Georgia’s 11th Congressional District
Julie Street, Atlanta

Georgia’s 12th Congressional District
Sara Carr, Evans

GUAM
Guam’s At-Large Congressional District
Athena McNinch, Mangilao

IDAHO
Idaho’s 1st Congressional District
Anna Rose Cuentas, Post Falls
Ellie Heisey, Coeur d’Alene
Breanna Luckey, Nampa
Zachary McCammon, Cascade

Idaho’s 2nd Congressional District
Kalynn Cotten, Rupert

ILLINOIS
Illinois’ 1st Congressional District
Grace Pawelczyk, Frankfort

Illinois’ 9th Congressional District
Ayse Eldes, Mt. Prospect

Illinois’ 11th Congressional District
Aayush Agarwal, Naperville
Rohan Agarwal, Naperville

INDIANA
Indiana’s 1st Congressional District
Vivian Wei, Munster

Indiana’s 2nd Congressional District
Grace Brown, Granger

Indiana’s 5th Congressional District
Kamna Gupta, Carmel

IOWA
Iowa’s 4th Congressional District
Luke Schriever, Rock Rapids

KANSAS
Kansas’ 3rd Congressional District
Jacqueline Kincaid, Leawood
Shaunak Lokre, Overland Park
Ariza Nanji, Overland Park
Ethan Onyszchuk, Leawood
Meghana Pathapati, Overland Park
Aidan Scurato, Mission Hills 
William Stublen, Leawood

KENTUCKY
Kentucky’s 3rd Congressional District
Davis Hale, Louisville

Kentucky’s 6th Congressional District
Anne Boggess, Lexington

MARYLAND
Maryland’s 1st Congressional District
Sarah Morris, Preston

Maryland’s 2nd Congressional District
Anaya Moreland, Reisterstown

Maryland’s 3rd Congressional District
Faith Melinda Burton, Ashton

Maryland’s 5th Congressional District
Abigail Gerstman, Waldorf
Serheni’te Johnson, Waldorf

Maryland’s 6th Congressional District
Angela Wu, Rockville

Maryland’s 7th Congressional District
Nicole Meister, Ellicott City
Matthew Mu, Cockeysville

MASSACHUSETTS 
Massachusetts’ 1st Congressional District
Milena Rogalski, Charlton

Massachusetts’ 2nd Congressional District
Susanna Klicka, Rutland
Danielle Purinton, Sterling

Massachusetts’ 3rd Congressional District
Cameron Friend, Acton
Aiden Snorek-Yates, Carlisle

Massachusetts’ 4th Congressional District
Miranda Fisher, Needham
Shahar Hartman, Brookline

Massachusetts’ 8th Congressional District
Caroline Gilmore, East Walpole
Suvan Shukla, Milton

MICHIGAN
Michigan’s 7th Congressional District
Amanda Coy, Saline

Michigan’s 8th Congressional District
Elijah Martineau, Lansing

MINNESOTA
Minnesota’s 3rd Congressional District
Erika Swanson, Greenfield

MISSISSIPPI
Mississippi’s 1st Congressional District
Jackson Christ, New Albany
Demi Doty, Tupelo
Shelby Lindsey, Shannon

MISSOURI
Missouri’s 1st Congressional District
Claudia Barney, St. Louis

Sophia Barney, St. Louis
Katheryn Elliott, St. Louis
Josie Moran, St. Louis

Missouri’s 2nd Congressional District
Ashley Chiles, Kirkwood
Kaelin Dooley, St. Louis

Missouri’s 5th Congressional District
Francesca Mauro, Kansas City

Missouri’s 6th Congressional District
Zeeshan Khalid, Lees Summit
Rachel Moore, Lees Summit
Kallista Noel, Oregon

NEVADA
Nevada’s 1st Congressional District
Michael Tracy, Las Vegas

Nevada’s 3rd Congressional District
Esra Aydogdu, Henderson
Akshatha Narasimhan, Henderson

NEW HAMPSHIRE
New Hampshire’s 1st Congressional District
Dana DeMore, Freedom

New Hampshire’s 2nd Congressional District
Emily Craven, Windham

NEW JERSEY
New Jersey’s 1st Congressional District
Joshua Geldreich, Berlin
Zachary Gill, Cinnaminson

New Jersey’s 2nd Congressional District
Nora Faverzani, Ocean City
Raelynne Miller, Millville
Alexis Oliver, Millville
Anthony Olivio, Millville
Richard Rivera, Millville
Nicolette Traa, Linwood

New Jersey’s 3rd Congressional District
Vidhi Jain, Toms River
Sakshi Parikh, Toms River
Sasanka Pitta, Toms River
Heli Shah, Toms River
Riya Shah, Toms River

New Jersey’s 4th Congressional District
Craig Scharmann, Little Silver

New Jersey’s 6th Congressional District
Alexandra Hsueh, Morganville

New Jersey’s 7th Congressional District
Robert Greeley, Mountainside
Sofia Kwon, Warren

New Jersey’s 9th Congressional District
Gabriella Alicea, Clifton

New Jersey’s 11th Congressional District
Nishay Bhatnagar, Livingston
Jeremy Nugent, Morristown

New Jersey’s 12th Congressional District
Malvika Narayan, Monmouth Junction

NEW YORK
New York’s 2nd Congressional District
Shreya Krishnan, Dix Hills
Ryan Lawrence, Bayport

New York’s 3rd Congressional District
Christopher Czarkowski, Port Washington
Aman Malhotra, Melville

New York’s 4th Congressional District
Michael Bender, Wantagh

New York’s 6th Congressional District
Sai Vishudhi Chandrasekhar, Flushing
Lindsey Chu, Bayside
Hruday Rajput, Forest Hills

New York’s 10th Congressional District
Sofija Radulovic, New York

New York’s 11th Congressional District
Kristen Blanchard, Staten Island

Rahma Ibrahim, Brooklyn
Frank Pizzella, Staten Island
Peter Rotondo, Staten Island

New York’s 12th Congressional District
Jakob Matala, Astoria
Rebecca Reich, New York
Eric Wiener, New York

New York’s 14th Congressional District
Thomas Flynn, Astoria

New York’s 17th Congressional District
Thomas Fouts, Rye

New York’s 20th Congressional District
Priyanka Kumar, Latham
Emily Perkins, Ballston Spa

New York’s 22nd Congressional District
Sarah Antonevich, New Hartford 

New York’s 27th Congressional District
Julianna Fisher, Victor

NORTH CAROLINA
North Carolina’s 2nd Congressional District
Cobey Ledford, Sanford

North Carolina’s 3rd Congressional District
Tanner Helmick, New Bern

North Carolina’s 6th Congressional District

James Willett, Asheboro

North Carolina’s 8th Congressional District
Tyler Eagan, Concord
Kayla Merriweather, Concord
Sophia Merriweather, Concord

North Carolina’s 9th Congressional District
Jonathan Goforth, Matthews
John Groggel, Charlotte
Alexander Ratliff, Monroe
Jeremiah Stogner, Matthews

North Carolina’s 10th Congressional District
Bennett Ruff, Forest City
Hannah Whittington, Denver

North Carolina’s 13th Congressional District
Daniel Bonomo, Mooresville
Lucas Bonomo, Mooresville
Laura Bozovich, Greensboro
Nina Christensen, Mooresville
Paul Van Eerden, Greensboro

OHIO
Ohio’s 1st Congressional District
Swati Bhageria, Loveland
Vismaya Manchaiah, Springboro
Ganesh Ravela, Mason
Blake Swoll, Franklin
Sarvani Vemuri, Mason

Ohio’s 10th Congressional District
Om Desai, Dayton
Dhaivat Pandya, Dayton
Dhira Venkatramani, Xenia

Ohio’s 12th Congressional District
Matthew Oh, Dublin

Ohio’s 14th Congressional District
Toby Chen, Solon

OKLAHOMA
Oklahoma’s 1st Congressional District
Laura Tham, Tulsa

Oklahoma’s 5th Congressional District
Arjun Nanda, Oklahoma City

OREGON
Oregon’s 1st Congressional District
Alexiya Lee, Astoria

Oregon’s 2nd Congressional District
Rachel Luther, Hood River

PENNSYLVANIA
Pennsylvania’s 8th Congressional District
Sophia Boquist, Warrington

Pennsylvania’s 12th Congressional District
Christopher Lee, Wexford

Pennsylvania’s 13th Congressional District
Matthew Hladczuk, Jenkintown
Jennifer Levito, Dresher

Pennsylvania’s 14th Congressional District
Justin Yuan, Monroeville

SOUTH CAROLINA
South Carolina’s 5th Congressional District
Andrew Lockhart, Fort Mill

TENNESSEE
Tennessee’s 5th Congressional District
Allison Plattsmier, Nashville

Tennessee’s 7th Congressional District
Greta Kowalski, Clarksville

TEXAS
Texas’ 1st Congressional District
Cullen Malone, Tyler
Andrew Seto, Tyler

Texas’ 2nd Congressional District
Theodore Lewis, Spring

Texas’ 3rd Congressional District
Andrew Aboujaoude, Allen

Texas’ 7th Congressional District
Martin Montalvo, Bellaire

Texas’ 8th Congressional District
Brian Seelig, The Woodlands
Catherine Seelig, The Woodlands
Nivedhitha Selvaraj, The Woodlands

Texas’ 10th Congressional District
Alex Carter, Austin
Eesha Nayak, Austin
Priya Ramamoorthy, Austin

Texas’ 13th Congressional District
Talon Lewis, Amarillo

Texas’ 17th Congressional District
Joshua Prochaska, College Station

Texas’ 18th Congressional District
Arshia Batra, Houston

Texas’ 19th Congressional District
Elizabeth Walker, Abilene

Texas’ 22nd Congressional District
Aayush Dave, Pearland
Suhani Gadkari, Pearland
Vanshika Jhonsa, Pearland
Akhila Moorthy, Pearland
Leela Moorthy, Pearland
Divya Ramamurthy, Manvel

Texas’ 24th Congressional District
Joseph Campbell, Colleyville
Ronnie Wilson, Fort Worth
Michael Zelewski, Southlake

Texas’ 25th Congressional District
Kathleen Stephenson, Austin

Texas’ 28th Congressional District
Isabella Davila, Laredo

Texas’ 30th Congressional District
Estrella Carbajal, Dallas

Texas’ 32nd Congressional District
Michael Bejarano, Wylie

Texas’ 34th Congressional District
Victor Rangel, Brownsville

UTAH
Utah’s 3rd Congressional District
Spencer Baird, Lehi
Jessica Herbert, Lehi
Kate Herbert, Lehi
Brady Moon, Provo
Eldar Muhic, Sandy

Utah’s 4th Congressional District
Morgan Barron, Riverton
Czarina Land, Herriman

VERMONT
Vermont’s At-Large Congressional District
Matthew Germaine, Montpelier

VIRGINIA
Virginia’s 1st Congressional District
Katherine Cinnamon, Manassas
Matthew Cinnamon, Manassas
Brianna DiSanza, Sumerduck
Matthew Roca, Fredericksburg

Virginia’s 3rd Congressional District
Benjamin Silverberg, Norfolk

Virginia’s 8th Congressional District
Nolan Fitzsimmons, Falls Church
Helen Ganley, Falls Church
Nicole Gray, Alexandria
Maggie Kirtley, Annandale
Carmen Mazyck, Mason Neck

Virginia’s 10th Congressional District
Katherine Craig, Potomac Falls
Akshay Deverakonda, Herndon
Neil Kothari, Herndon
Margaret Thompson, Fairfax Station
Artemis Veizi, Centreville
Andrew Zhao, Great Falls

Virginia’s 11th Congressional District
Pranab Krishnan, Reston

Washington
Washington’s 5th Congressional District
Gailynn Benjamin, Pullman
Lauren Champlin, Spokane

Washington’s 8th Congressional District
Bridget Rowe, Renton

Washington’s 9th Congressional District
Brooke Chang, Bellevue
Sten Hoffman, Bellevue
Hyun Seo Joo, Bellevue
Angela Lin, Mercer Island
Emily Mather, Bellevue
Jiayi Wang, Mercer Island

Washington’s 10th Congressional District
Hannah Wadham, Puyallup

WEST VIRGINIA
West Virginia’s 1st Congressional District
Elizabeth Sexton, Williamstown

West Virginia’s 2nd Congressional District
Sahil Dave, Charleston
Alexandria Potter, Charleston
Christopher Potter, Charleston
Victoria Potter, Charleston

WISCONSIN
Wisconsin’s 5th Congressional District
Nikhita Santebennur, Brookfield

WYOMING
Wyoming’s At-Large Congressional District
Alex Aguirre, Powell
Abijah Ahern, Laramie
Shelby Albright, Cheyenne
Alexander Allison, Cheyenne
Emily Applegate, Casper
Tayten Barhaug, Powell
Gunner Bartlett, Cheyenne
Dayna Berg, Casper
Riley Box, Casper
Evelyn Brady, Cheyenne

Jaliegah Davis, Casper
Danielle DiJohn, Cheyenne
Gabriella Dodgson, Cheyenne
Adrienne Duda, Cheyenne
Connor Gililland, Cheyenne
Santana Gould, Casper
Mary Harris, Green River
SayDree Hendricks, Cheyenne
Sydney Horton, Otto
Adrian Johnson, Laramie
Ciara Johnson, Laramie
Kaylee Jones, Elk Mountain
Logan Jones, Rock Springs
Elizabeth Marie Kassel, Cheyenne
Sydney Martin, Cheyenne
Ginger McCormick, Cheyenne
Seth Meyer, Casper
Elliott Miller, Cheyenne
Evan Naughton, Laramie
Aurora Noe, Cheyenne
Aedian O’Connor, Laramie
Micaiah Pantle, Encampment
Brayden Parker, Cheyenne
Samantha Patterson, Cheyenne
Noelle Peterson, Encampment
Dawson Poste, Casper
Rylee Ramsey, Powell
Noah Riffee, Laramie
Alexandria Rinne, Cheyenne
Lindsey Ruiz, Cheyenne
Brooklynn Salo, Laramie
Delaney Schmidt, Cheyenne
Sylvia Shanklin, Cheyenne
Kiara Sims, Casper
Sierra Sinclair, Cheyenne
Avalon Skinner, Cheyenne
T. Laine Smith, Casper
Stephani Sommer, Cheyenne
Meigan Starr, Cheyenne
Kesslee Stewart, Cheyenne
Sarah Sutton, Cheyenne
Lauren Tyson, Casper
James Whiting, Lander
Faith Wright, Cheyenne
Bradley Zimmerman, Hillsdale
Mikayla Zimmerman, Hillsdale