2017 Gold Medalists

Congratulations to our 2017 Gold Medalists. These medalists will be recognized at the 2017 Gold Medal Ceremony in Washington, D.C. on Wednesday, June 21, 2017. The list will be updated weekly to reflect approvals. [Updated 2/24/2017]

Record Books submitted by the February 1, 2017 postmark deadline will be considered for the June events. Revisions for the June 2017 Ceremony are due by March 15, 2017.

Arizona
Arizona’s 2nd Congressional District
Piyaporn Chivatanaporn, Tuscon

Arizona’s 9th Congressional District
Jacob Cryder, Mesa
Emily Hartzler, Phoenix
Jacob Matsumoto, Phoenix

California
California’s 7th Congressional District
Edward Jung, Folsom

California’s 14th Congressional District
Katie Wong, Redwood City

California’s 15th Congressional District
Abhiraj Chowdhury, Pleasanton

California’s 17th Congressional District
Hannah Lee, San Jose

California’s 18th Congressional District
Ethan Teo, Palo Alto

California’s 24th Congressional District
Kai Fisher, Santa Barbara
Megan Pollon, Arroyo Grande

California’s 25th Congressional District
Minyoung Cho, Valencia
Michael Ngan, Stevenson Ranch

California’s 27th Congressional District
Reed Fundter, Pasadena
Hee Won Jung, Cypress
Suzie Kim, Pasadena
Jonathan Liu, Pasadena

California’s 28th Congressional District
William Choi, La Canada
Naomy Kim, Montrose

California’s 29th Congressional District
Austin Noll, Van Nuys

California’s 32nd Congressional District
Daniel Hong, San Dimas

California’s 33rd Congressional District
YuYing (Elaine) Dai, Palos Verdes Estates
Steven Gi, Los Angeles
Hyeun Lee, Beverly Hills
Kayla Samini, Manhattan Beach

California’s 37th Congressional District
Alexander Kang, Los Angeles
Tiffany Kim, Los Angeles

California’s 38th Congressional District
Danielle Lee, Cerritos
Jihyun Woo, Cerritos
Sung Ho Woo, Cerritos

California’s 39th Congressional District
Gordon Chan, Walnut
Brandon Lee, Fullerton
Snghyun Byon, La Habra
Connie Lee, Fullerton
Hasan Liou, Rowland Heights
Beom Kim, Fullerton
Katherine Kim, La Habra
Ha Young Kong, Fullerton

California’s 45th Congressional District
Dean Colarossi, Dove Canyon
Connor Fiddler, Mission Viejo
Emily Ha, Irvine
Jeimin Ha, Laguna Hills
Sonia Kim, Anaheim
Alice Lee, Irvine
Tyler Nguyen, Orange
Peter Stewart, Santa Ana
Jennifer Yi, Anaheim
Yan Zhang, Irvine

California’s 47th Congressional District
Hee Won Jung, Cypress
Jamie Ostmann, Los Alamitos

California’s 48th Congressional District
Katrina Chan, Laguna Niguel
Jaeyub Chung, Laguna Niguel

California’s 52nd Congressional District
Naomi Kim, San Diego

Colorado
Colorado’s 6th Congressional District
Spencer Christensen, Centennial

Connecticut
Connecticut’s 2nd Congressional District
Rachel Goldstein, East Lyme

Connecticut’s 4th Congressional District
Ann Wechsler, Greenwich

Connecticut’s 5th Congressional District
Christian Yon, Cheshire

Florida
Florida’s 5th Congressional District
Jean-Paul Recht, Tallahassee

Florida’s 12th Congressional District
Amir Kamrani, Palm Harbor

Florida’s 16th Congressional District
Alexis Behne Sharma, Sarasota

Florida’s 18th Congressional District
Julie Bicknell, North Palm Beach
James Dowling, Jupiter
Nicole Ferruggia, North Palm Beach
Reece Haire, Palm Beach Gardens
Aalisha Jaisinghani, Palm Beach Gardens
Rachel Maunus, Palm City
Olivia Perez, Palm Beach Gardens
Sofia Perez, Palm Beach Gardens
Diana Pinkham, Tequesta
Cameron Pirozzi, Palm Beach Gardens
Jonathan Prokos, Palm Beach Gardens
Shelby Russo, Jupiter
Brianna Steidle, Jupiter
Cali Vaughn, Tequesta

Florida’s 19th Congressional District
Jesse Katzeff, Naples

Florida’s 20th Congressional District
Brendan Shipley, West Palm Beach

Florida’s 21st Congressional District
Jillian Hanley, Boynton Beach

Florida’s 22nd Congressional District
Srijith Nair, Boynton Beach

Georgia
Georgia’s 5th Congressional District
Margaret Silliman, Atlanta

Georgia’s 11th Congressional District
Cristina Dalton, Atlanta

Idaho
Idaho’s 1st Congressional District
Samuel Cuentas, Post Falls
Christiana Stone, Namap

Idaho’s 2nd Congressional District
Jesse Cole, Bellevue
Annabelle Day, Jerome
Solveig Norton, Boise

Illinois
Illinois’ 5th Congressional District
Natalia Czachorowski, Norridge
Mary Kuprianczyk, Chicago

Illinois’ 9th Congressional District
Jason Yang, Wilmette

Illinois’ 13th Congressional District
Clayton Pope, Alton

Indiana
Indiana’s 5th Congressional District
Lauren Ciulla, Carmel

Indiana’s 7th Congressional District
Matthew Frye, Indianapolis

Indiana’s 9th Congressional District
Emily Huff, Bloomington

Kansas
Kansas’ 3rd Congressional District
Jared Gillen, Stilwell
Katherine Walsworth, Leawood

Kentucky
Kentucky’s 3rd Congressional District
Katherine Speece, Louisville

Kentucky’s 5th Congressional District
John Garland, Somerset
Zachariah Kiser, Grayson

Maryland
Maryland’s 4th Congressional District
Hansel Motiram, Millersville

Maryland’s 6th Congressional District
Madeline Carwile, Rockville
Lucy Lee, Potomac
WeiAnne Reidy, Potomac 

Maryland’s 8th Congressional District
Clara da Silva, Bethesda
Nikhil Swaminathan, Rockville

Massachusetts
Massachusetts’ 1st Congressional District
Mikayla Steele, Westfield

Massachusetts’ 8th Congressional District
Ishan Shukla, Milton

Michigan
Michigan’s 4th Congressional District
Emily Deese, Breckenridge

Michigan’s 8th Congressional District
Jeremy Tang, Rochester

Michigan’s 10th Congressional District
Emma Hicks, Romeo

Michigan’s 11th Congressional District
Sara Trojanowski, Farmington
Emily Prokop, Birmingham

Minnesota 
Minnesota’s 4th Congressional District
Braden OConnor, Roseville 

Minnesota’s 5th Congressional District
Payton Puerzer, Edina

Mississippi
Mississippi’s 1st Congressional District
Abby Pitts, Booneville

Mississippi’s 4th Congressional District
Mamie Albritton, Lumberton

Missouri
Missouri’s 2nd Congressional District
Olivia Hoijarvi, Crestwood
Allison Licavoli, Chesterfield

Missouri’s 6th Congressional District
Natalie Dameron, Kansas City

Nebraska
Nebraska’s 1st Congressional District
John Paul Terneus, Bellevue

Nebraska’s 2nd Congressional District
Terese Navarra, Papillion

Nebraska’s 3rd Congressional District
Ethan Nelson, Dalton

Nevada
Nevada’s 1st Congressional District
Sara Tegtmeyer, Las Vegas

Nevada’s 2nd Congressional District
Neha Zafar, Sparks

New Jersey
New Jersey’s 1st Congressional District
Satchel Bell, Palmyra

New Jersey’s 2nd Congressional District
Michael Doliszny, Ocean City
Urvi Patel, Cape May Court House

New Jersey’s 3rd Congressional District
Andrew Laberee, Medford

New Jersey’s 4th Congressional District
Dominic Esposito, New Egypt
Maya Ravichandran, Holmdel
Allison Wetherell, Jackson
Erica Wu, Holmdel
Rahul Yerrabelli, Freehold

New Jersey’s 5th Congressional District
Nicholas Coleburn, Franklin Lakes
Ryan Robert Murphy, Mahwah
Vaed Prasad, Ridgewood

New Jersey’s 6th Congressional District
Felicia Aschettino, West Long Branch
Madilyn Somers, Monmouth Beach

New Jersey’s 7th Congressional District
Lindsay Fogel, Warren
Maura Herbertson, Short Hills

New Jersey’s 11th Congressional District
Thiago Santos, Sparta

New Jersey’s 12th Congressional District
Elena Boal, West Windsor
Priya Vulchi, Princeton

New York
New York’s 3rd Congressional District
Heejin Han, Port Washington
Naome Sajnani, Port Washington

New York’s 11th Congressional District
Genevieve Bruen, Staten Island
Edward John McCabe, Staten Island
Santo Tiralosi, Staten Island

New York’s 17th Congressional District
Fiona Dubrosa, Chappaqua
William Gregson, Chappaqua
Zachary Kunow, Montebello

New York’s 27th Congressional District
Charles Siragusa, Webster

New York’s 27th Congressional District
Gabriel Curcione, Wilson

North Carolina
North Carolina’s 3rd Congressional District
Jacob Rowe, New Bern

North Carolina’s 4th Congressional District
Emma Morris, Rougemont

North Carolina’s 5th Congressional District
Thomas Hill Douglas, Winston-Salem

North Carolina’s 6th Congressional District
Lauraleigh Guthrie, Greensboro

North Carolina’s 8th Congressional District
Delaney Dunlap, Indian Trail

North Carolina’s 9th Congressional District
Jenna Viveiros, Mooresville

Ohio
Ohio’s 1st Congressional District
Natalie Carter, Springboro
Ellen Haney, Maineville
Pakrush Katragadda, Springboro
Katherine Skelly, Morrow

Ohio’s 6th Congressional District
Max Lee, Canfield

Ohio’s 10th Congressional District
Hannah Addington, Miamisburg
Vidur Prasad, Beavercreek
Sanjana Yerubandi, Dayton

Ohio’s 14th Congressional District
Jaidev Sharma, Solon

Ohio’s 16th Congressional District
Alan Ai, Massillon
Dusstyn Reynolds, Wooster

Oklahoma
Oklahoma’s 5th Congressional District
Luisamaria Rubio, Oklahoma City

Oregon
Oregon’s 1st Congressional District
Kendall Fleshman, Portland

Oregon’s 3rd Congressional District
Megan Baumhardt, Damascus

Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania’s 13th Congressional District
Noah Berkowitz, Huntingdon Valley
Jasna Janikic, Jenkintown
Swathi Prakash, Abington

Pennsylvania’s 18th Congressional District
Teja Polisetty, Pittsburgh

Rhode Island
Rhode Island’s 2nd Congressional District
Aidan Sowa, North Kingstown
Ryan Sowa, North Kingstown

South Carolina
South Carolina’s 5th Congressional District
Jeremy Ward, Chester

Tennessee

Tennessee’s 1st Congressional District
Evan Ladd, Bristol

Tennessee’s 3rd Congressional District
Carmen Ross, Chattanooga

Texas
Texas’ 1st Congressional District
Chelsea Parrott, Beckville

Texas’ 3rd Congressional District
Gopal Raman, Plano

Texas’ 5th Congressional District
Monica Attaway, Palestine

Texas’ 7th Congressional District
Edward Cen, Houston
Adam Hoffman, Houston

Texas’ 17th Congressional District
BJ Kim, College Station

Texas’ 21st Congressional District
Miki Somosot, San Antonio

Texas’ 22nd Congressional District
Ashish Dave, Pearland
Emily Jue, Friendswood
Rahul Popat, Pearland
Charles Wang, Pearland
Lauren Yang, Sugar Land
Elizabeth Zhang, Sugar Land

Texas’ 25th Congressional District
James Hefner, Austin

Texas’ 26th Congressional District
Jarrod Clark, Roanoke

Utah
Utah’s 3rd Congressional District
Mariah Pay, Saratoga Springs
Payam Rasheed, Sandy

Utah’s 4th Congressional District
Saja Hassoun, West Jordan
McKenna O’Connor, Eagle Mountain

Virginia
Virginia’s 7th Congressional District
Caroline Yi, Culpeper

Virginia’s 8th Congressional District
Jordan Hibbs, Alexandria

Virginia’s 10th Congressional District
Lisa Huang, Herndon

Washington
Washington’s 1st Congressional District
David Singleton, Monroe
Benjamin Stewart, Redmond

Washington’s 2nd Congressional District
John McManis, Mukilteo

Washington’s 7th Congressional District
Rachel Demaree, Seattle
Isabella Maehl, Seattle

Washington’s 9th Congressional District
Katherine Chen, Bellevue
Nathan Chen, Bellevue
Alexandra Marsh, Bellevue

West Virginia
West Virginia’s 1st Congressional District
Alonzo Webb, Ridgeley

Wyoming
Wyoming’s At-Large Congressional District
Bailey Anderson, Casper
Maxwell Bockmann, Cheyenne
Molly Burns, Cheyenne
Tanner Laurence Christensen, Casper
Kaitlyn Erramouspe, Rock Springs
Benjamin Gallagher, Casper
Daniel Garcia, Cheyenne
Charlotte Hecht, Cheyenne
Jarom Herring, Encampment
Cassidy Little, Encampment
Thomas Lubnau III, Gillette
Gregory Marchal, Green River
Conner Martin, Cheyenne
Nicholas Nelson, Rock Springs
Giovanni Pizzato, Rock Springs
McKenzie Powell, Saratoga
Devrrae Russell, Cheyenne
Karen Russell, Encampment
Meagan Skolnick, Cheyenne
Jaycie Wells, Dubois
Ben Wetzel, Powell