2018 STEM Star Recepients

On June 21, 2018, The Congressional Award Foundation will host its first science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) Stars Reception to celebrate Gold Medalists who engaged in STEM activities.

Become a part of the first ever STEM Stars class and help us recognize your young constituents.

Members of Congress and their spouses are invited to attend. Please RSVP to Erica Heyse, National Director, at 6-0130 or heyse@congressionalaward.org by June 15, 2018.

STEM Stars Reception
June 21, 2018
5:30 – 7:30 p.m.
Rayburn House Office Building Foyer
45 Independence Ave. SW
Washington, DC 20515


(*) Asterisk indicates Gold Medalist is attending the STEM Stars Reception

CALIFORNIA
California’s 4th Congressional District
Connor Getz, Granite Bay
Matthew Macres, Granite Bay*
Tifany Wong, El Dorado Hills*

California’s 7th Congressional District
Nikhil Gupta, Gold River *

California’s 9th Congressional District
Jaime Velasco, Brentwood*

California’s 11th Congressional District
Gautum Srinivas, Moraga*

California’s 14th Congressional District
Gabrielle Bernas, Palo Alto

California’s 17th Congressional District
Samir Jain, Fremont*
Juliane Tsai, Cupertino

California’s 18th Congressional District
Tanya Matthew, Los Altos*

California’s 25th Congressional District
Emmalyn Kim, Stevenson Ranch

California’s 27th Congressional District
Francesca Jiyeon Song, Glendale

California’s 29th Congressional District
Haesung Jee, North Hills

California’s 30th Congressional District
Robin Hu, Tarzana*

California’s 33rd Congressional District
Ishan Gaur, Ranchos Palos Verdes*
Kevin Kim, Agoura Hills
Chase Pinkerton, Manhattan Beach

California’s 39th Congressional District
Isaac Chung, Fullerton*
Neil Kamdar, Placentia*
Frank Kim, Fullerton
Joseph Lee, Fullerton
Timothy Park, Fullerton

California’s 42nd Congressional District
Scott Kim, Temecula

California’s 45th Congressional District
Jenna Chu, Mission Viejo*
Suyeon Kim, Irvine
Melody Lee, Irvine
Karina Seth, Irvine
Christopher (Caiqi) Wei, Irvine*

California’s 46th Congressional District
Daniel Park, Anaheim

California’s 48th Congressional District
Robbie Robison, Newport Beach

California’s 49th Congressional District
Luke Lindgren, Rancho Santa Fe*

California’s 50th Congressional District
Nathan Bierle, Temecula

COLORADO
Colorado’s 5th Congressional District
Chase McCleary, Colorado Springs*

Colorado’s 6th Congressional District
Nina Vendhan, Littleton

FLORIDA
Florida’s 1st Congressional District
Sean Myers, Pensacola*

Florida’s 4th Congressional District
Diamond Jackson, Atlantic Beach*
Jozie Martinez, Atlantic Beach*
Mulleak Pitts, Jacksonville Beach*
Alexis Williams, Atlantic Beach*
Kiara Watts, Jacksonville Beach*

Florida’s 9th Congressional District
Abhinav Dhulipala, Orlando*

Florida’s 10th Congressional District
Ashay Stephen, Orlando*

Florida’s 18th Congressional District
Gina Carvelli, Port St. Lucie*
William Gao, Palm Beach Gardens
Rockwell Howley, Palm Beach Gardens
Caroline Nolan, Stuart
Alex Weinstein, Palm Beach Gardens*

Florida’s 21st Congressional District
Mark Ellis, Wellington

GEORGIA
Georgia’s 6th Congressional District
Dilan Shah, Milton*

Georgia’s 7th Congressional District
Vani Senthil, Duluth

Georgia’s 11th Congressional District
Julie Street, Atlanta*

GUAM
Guam’s At-Large Congressional District
Athena McNinch, Mangilao*

ILLINOIS
Illinois’ 11th Congressional District
Rohan Agarwal, Naperville*

KANSAS
Kansas’ 3rd Congressional District
Ethan Onyszchuck, Leawood

MARYLAND
Maryland’s 2nd Congressional District
Anaya Moreland, Reisterstown*

Maryland’s 3rd Congressional District
Faith Melinda Burton, Ashton

Maryland’s 5th Congressional District
Abigail Gerstman, Waldorf*
Serheni’te Johnson, Waldorf*

Maryland’s 6th Congressional District
Angela Wu, Rockville*

Maryland’s 7th Congressional District
Nicole Meister, Ellicott City*
Matthew Mu, Cockeysville*

MASSACHUSETTS
Massachusetts’ 1st Congressional District
Milena Rogalski, Charlton

Massachusetts’ 3rd Congressional District
Cameron Friend, Acton*

Massachusetts’ 4th Congressional District
Shahar Hartman, Brookline*

MICHIGAN
Michigan’s 7th Congressional District
Amanda Coy, Saline*

MINNESOTA
Minnesota’s 3rd Congressional District
Erika Swanson, Greenfield*

MISSISSIPPI
Mississippi’s 1st Congressional District
Jackson Christ, New Albany*

MISSOURI
Missouri’s 2nd Congressional District
Ashley Chiles, Kirkwood

Missouri’s 6th Congressional District
Zeeshan Khalid, Lees Summit*

NEW JERSEY
New Jersey’s 1st Congressional District
Zachary Gill, Cinnaminson*

New Jersey’s 3rd Congressional District
Heli Shah, Toms River

New Jersey’s 7th Congressional District
Robert Greeley, Mountainside*

New Jersey’s 12th Congressional District
Malvika Narayan, Monmouth Junction

NEW YORK
New York’s 2nd Congressional District
Shreya Krishnan, Dix Hills*

New York’s 3rd Congressional District
Aman Malhotra, Melville

New York’s 6th Congressional District
Sai Vishudhi Chandrasekhar, Flushing*

New York’s 11th Congressional District
Rahma Ibrahim, Brooklyn*

New York’s 12th Congressional District
Eric Wiener, New York

New York’s 20th Congressional District
Priyanka Kumar, Latham*

NORTH CAROLINA
North Carolina’s 6th Congressional District
James Willett, Asheboro

North Carolina’s 8th Congressional District
Tyler Eagan, Concord*

North Carolina’s 9th Congressional District
Jonathan Goforth, Matthews
Alexander Ratliff, Monroe
Jeremiah Stogner, Matthews

OHIO
Ohio’s 1st Congressional District
Swati Bhageria, Loveland*
Blake Swoll, Franklin*

Ohio’s 10th Congressional District
Om Desai, Dayton*
Dhira Venkatramani, Xenia*

OREGON
Oregon’s 1st Congressional District
Alexiya Lee, Astoria

PENNSVYLVANIA
Pennsylvania’s 12th Congressional District
Christopher Lee, Wexford*

Pennsylvania’s 14th Congressional District
Justin Yuan, Monroeville*

TEXAS
Texas’ 1st Congressional District
Cullen Malone, Tyler*

Texas’ 3rd Congressional District
Andrew Aboujaoude, Allen*

Texas’ 8th Congressional District
Nivedhitha Selvaraj, Spring

Texas’ 10th Congressional District
Eesha Nayak, Austin
Priya Ramamoorthy, Austin

Texas’ 13th Congressional District
Talon Lewis, Amarillo*

Texas’ 17th Congressional District
Joshua Prochaska, College Station

Texas’ 18th Congressional District
Arshia Batra, Houston*

Texas’ 32nd Congressional District
Michael Bejarano, Wylie*

UTAH
Utah’s 3rd Congressional District
Spencer Baird, Lehi
Brady Moon, Provo*
Eldar Muhic, Sandy*

Utah’s 4th Congressional District
Morgan Barron, Riverton
Czarina Land, Herriman*

VIRGINIA
Virginia’s 1st Congressional District
Katherine Cinnamon, Manassas*
Matthew Cinnamon, Manassas*

Virginia’s 8th Congressional District
Nicole Gray, Alexandria

Virginia’s 10th Congressional District
Akshay Deverakonda, Herndon
Neil Kothari, Herndon
Artemis Veizi, Centreville*
Andrew Zhao, Alexandria*

Virginia’s 11th Congressional District
Pranab Krishnan, Reston

WASHINGTON
Washington’s 5th Congressional District
Gailynn Benjamin, Pullman*
Lauren Champlin, Spokane*

Washington’s 9th Congressional District
Sten Hoffman, Bellevue
Hyun Seo (Christina) Joo, Bellevue*

WEST VIRGINIA
West Virginia’s 2nd Congressional District
Sahil Dave, Charleston*
Alexandria Potter, Charleston*
Christopher Potter, Charleston*
Victoria Potter, Charleston*

WISCONSIN
Wisconsin’s 5th Congressional District
Nikhita Santebennur, Brookfield*

WYOMING
Wyoming’s At-Large Congressional District
Tayten Barhaug, Powell
Logan Jones, Rock Springs*
Aurora Noe, Cheyenne*
Samantha Patterson, Cheyenne
Noelle Peterson, Encampment*
Noah Riffee, Laramie*
James Whiting, Lander*


About
The Congressional Award and its partners have a responsibility to help prepare the next generation of leaders. As such, the Foundation has undertaken a commitment to increase science literacy, make STEM projects more accessible, and encourage young people to pursue an interest or career in a related discipline.

The Congressional Award STEM Stars Initiative, presented by corporate partners, aims to stoke passion for science and math, at an age when many young people lose interest in these subjects. The initiative exposes students to STEM-related concepts in everyday life and makes STEM more approachable outside of the classroom.

With over 45,000 youth enrolled in the program nationwide, the goal is to have every Congressional Award participant participate in at least one STEM activity in earning their award, resulting in an estimated 2.25 million hours of STEM-related projects logged in local communities.